NORTH AMERICAN FERRARI FIELD AND DRIVING CONCOURS 2009 AWARDS
Coppa GT
David MacNeil of Hinsdale, IL driving a 2003 Enzo(133030)
Ed Muncie of Clarendon Hills, IL driving a 1986 Mondial 3.2(61823)
Major Concours Awards – Chris Current, Chief Concours Judge
Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award Sponsored by Ferrari North America
Overall best of show
1953 375 America 0337 AL Heinrich Kaempfer
Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award Sponsored by Cavallino Magazine
Outstanding Ferrari Road Car
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil and Martha Bachman
Phil Hill Award Sponsored by David MacNeil
Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car
1982 512 BB/LM 38179 James Fuchs
The FCA National Vintage Preservation Award Sponsored by Bob Rapp and North Carolina chapter of FCA – in memory of Watts Hill, early member of FCA
Best unrestored Ferrari pre-1980
1957 Super America 0715 SA Chris LaPorte
The FCA National Classic Preservation Award Sponsored by Doug Teague
Best unrestored Ferrari 1980 to 1994
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil and Martha Bachman
Forza Ferrari Award Sponsored by Peter Sweeney
Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s
1955 500 Mondial 0556(0446)/MD Robert Phillips
Trofeo Gran Turismo Award Sponsored by Charles & Carol Betz, Fred Peters
Outstanding Pre-1968 Ferrari, regularly driven
1951 340 America 0148A Jack Thomas
Grand Touring Award 2 + 2 Award Sponsored by Bob Tallgren
Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari that is regularly driven
1969 365 GT 2+2 12065 Mark Dempsey
Dino Ferrari Award Sponsored by Suzanne & Rick Race
Outstanding 2 – Series Dino Ferrari
1974 246 GTS 7746 Dennis Garrity
Contemporary Ferrari Award Sponsored by Chris & Steve Ahlgrim
Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later
2003 Enzo 133030 David MacNeil
Forte Award Sponsored by Ted Rutland
Outstanding flat 12 cylinder Ferrari
1984 512 BBi 48505 Kirk Axtell
Alla Vettura Pronta per il Salone Award Sponsored by Phil and Martha Bachman
Best prepared 8-cylinder Ferrari
1990 F40 86056 Gerald John
NART Award Sponsored by Dick Fritz
Outstanding NART Ferrari
512 BB/LM Chuck Wegner
Coppa Bella Macchina Awards – Rick Race, Chief CBM Judge
36 entries, 21 eligible and evaluated, 12 passed and received awards
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil and Martha Bachman
1982 512BBi 40565 Dave Bendl
2002 575 Maranello 128198 David Bitonte
1987 328 GTS 69249 Gerard Geraci
1990 F40 86056 Gerald John
1990 Testarossa 85084 Michael Kelly
1984 308 GTS 50289 Robert Liljegren
2003 Enzo 133030 David MacNeil
1997 355 Spider 108675 Drew Massa
1986 Mondial 3.2 61823 Ed Muncie
1967 330 GTC 10705 Bill Muno
1987 328 GTS 71261 John Sparapany
Concours Class Awards – Chris Current, Chief Concours Judge
Class 1: Early and 275
Platinum
1953 375 America 0337AL Heinrich Kaempfer
1955 500 Mondial 0556 MD Robert Phillips
1951 340 America 0148 A Jack Thomas
Gold
1967 275 GTB/4 10071 Elliott Hillback, Jr.
Silver
1966 275 GTB 6C 7887 John Weinberger
Class 2: 250
Platinum
1958 250 PF Coupe, Ser. I 0943 GT Todd Hensley
1960 250 SWB 1905 Peter Read
Gold
1964 250 Lusso 5287 David Draper
Silver
1959 250 California LWB 1451 GT Martin Gruss
Class 3: 330 and 365
Platinum
1967 330 GTS 10689 David MacNeil
1967 330 GTC 10705 Bill Muno
1972 365 GTB/4 16213 Stan Reeg
Gold
1972 365 GTS/4 16573 Steve Levy
Silver
1971 365 GTB/4 14411 Robert Schmidt
Class 4: Boxer Early
Platinum
1982 512 BB/LM 38179 James Fuchs
Gold
1974 365 GT/4 BB17543 Gene Bernshtam
Silver
1980 512 BB 33715 John Vincie
Class 5: Boxer Late
Platinum
1984 512 BBi 48505 Kirk Axtell
1984 512 BBi 52935 Phil Bachman
1982 512 BBi 40565 Dave Bendl
1983 512 BBi 48255 John Peterson
Gold
1981 512 BBi 38713 Gene Bernshtam
Silver
1983 512 BBi 47083 Andy Manganaro
Class 6: 2+2
Platinum
1962 250 GT 2+2 2367 GT Todd Coady
1969 365 GT 2+2 12065 Mark Dempsey
1999 456M GTA 2+2 116380 Paul Gilpatrick
1995 456 GT 100346 Gary Hopkins
1972 365 GTC/4 15187 Andy Manganaro
1986 Mondial 3.2 61823 Ed Muncie
Gold
1989 Mondial t 82351 Fred Panici
Silver
1975 308 GT4 10790 Joseph McGinnis
Class 7: 308 and 246
Platinum
1974 246 GTS 7746 Dennis Garrity
1984 308 GTS 50289 Robert Liljegren
Gold
1978 308 GTS 24587 Roland Tubbesing
Silver
1979 308 GTS 28589 Nicholas LaPorte
Class 8: 328 and 348
Platinum
1987 328 GTB 74273 Mike Epifanio
1987 328 GTS 69249 Gerard Geraci
1992 348 TS 92026 James Paul
1991 348 Challenge 88987 J. David Scott
1987 328 GTS 71261 John Sparapany
1989 328 GTS 79780 John Steiger
1988 328 GTS 75507 Steven Stitle
1988 328 GTS 78119 David Varwig
Silver
1993 348 TS Speciale 95147 Greg McKibben
Class 9: 355 and 360
Platinum
2004 360 Challenge138520 Mike Epifanio
1997 355 Spider 108675 Drew Massa
2003 360 Spider 133775 David Varwig
1998 355 B 110738 Dick York
Gold
1998 355 GTS 110478 Diane Peterson
Class 10: Supercars
Platinum
1990 F40 86056 Gerald John
1985 288 GTO 54247 David MacNeil
2003 Enzo 133030 David MacNeil
Gold
1990 F40 85712 Daniel Harrison
Class 11: Modern
Platinum
1993 512 Testarossa 95329 Richard Baumgart
2002 575 Maranello 128198 David Bitonte
2000 550 Maranello 118717 David Hoffman
1990 Testarossa 85084 Michael Kelly
1997 550 Maranello 109133 Clement Malinka
Gold
1986 Testarossa 65459 Peter Consolo
Silver
1998 550 Maranello 112463 William Nichols
Futuro Classico – Rick Race, Chief Futuro Classico Judge
2005 F430 144452 Joe Adams
2005 575 Superamerica 145714 David Conlan
2008 430 Scuderia 161011 Al DeLauro
2008 430 Scuderia 163929 Mike Epifanio
2008 599 162482 Gary Kay
2009 Scuderia Spider 16M 166787 Andy Manganaro
2005 F430 143718 David Olmstead
2007 F430 154134 A. Zacharias